Difference between revisions of "Game Modes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | + | There are currently eleven game modes in ''Holdfast: Nations At War'': '''Army Battlefield''', '''Army Assault''', '''Army Deathmatch''', '''Army Conquest''', '''Army Siege''', '''Naval Battlefield''', '''Coastal Siege''', '''Naval Assault''', '''Melee Arena''', '''Offensive''', and '''Invasion'''. | |
| − | There are currently | ||
| − | Each | + | Each mode has unique mechanics, and some maps are only available for specific modes. |
== Gamemode Features == | == Gamemode Features == | ||
| − | Each gamemode has a | + | Each gamemode has a primary use and distinctive features. |
| + | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Gamemode !! Usage !! Features | ! Gamemode !! Usage !! Features | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Army Siege || Siege || | + | | Army Siege || Siege || Defenders start with control of points. Attackers must capture all points before time expires; defenders win by holding at least one. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Army Conquest || Point Capture || Multiple capturable points generate score over time. More controlled points = faster score gain; highest score at timer end wins. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Army Battlefield || Arcade / TDM || Regular respawns and sustained fighting; wear the enemy down through tickets and kills. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Army | + | | Army Assault || Linebattle || Typically limited respawns (often one). Popular for regimented linebattle events. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Army | + | | Army Deathmatch || Free-for-all / TDM || Pure deathmatch-focused play without objectives. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Coastal Siege || Naval Siege || Naval forces assault fortified coastal positions; hybrid land–sea siege dynamics. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Naval Assault || Naval Engagement || Fleet vs. fleet ship combat; generally no ship respawns. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Naval Battlefield || Arcade Naval || Regular respawns enable continuous ship combat (arcade-style). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Melee Arena || Melee || Melee-only skirmishes on compact arena maps for fast rounds. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Offensive || Linear Point Capture || Teams must take objectives in a specific order; both sides can attack and defend sequentially. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Invasion || Linear Siege || One team attacks through a fixed chain of objectives; defenders must delay and hold. |
|} | |} | ||
== Gamemode Usable Maps == | == Gamemode Usable Maps == | ||
| − | This list shows maps | + | This list shows which maps can be played in each gamemode. (''pre-2.0 list'') |
| − | {| class="wikitable | + | {| class="wikitable" |
|- | |- | ||
! Gamemode !! Usable Maps | ! Gamemode !! Usable Maps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Army Battlefield || Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains | + | | Army Battlefield || Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains 1–3, Snowy Plains (Small), Snowy Plains 1–5, Tahir Desert, Training Grounds, South Sea Castle |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Army Assault || Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains | + | | Army Assault || Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains 1–3, Snowy Plains (Small), Snowy Plains 1–5, Tahir Desert, Training Grounds, South Sea Castle |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Army Siege || Arendan River, | + | | Army Siege || Arendan River, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, Highlands, Sharpton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Army Conquest || Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains | + | | Army Conquest || Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains 1–3, Snowy Plains (Small), Snowy Plains 1–5, Tahir Desert, Training Grounds |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Army Deathmatch || Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains | + | | Army Deathmatch || Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains 1–3, Snowy Plains (Small), Snowy Plains 1–5, Tahir Desert, Training Grounds, South Sea Castle |
|- | |- | ||
| Naval Battlefield || Caribbean, Harouti Islands, Martello Tower, Open Waters | | Naval Battlefield || Caribbean, Harouti Islands, Martello Tower, Open Waters | ||
| Line 52: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Melee Arena || Canyon, Castle Arena, Fort Arena, Garrison Arena, Palisade Arena, Sacred Arena, Watchtower Arena | | Melee Arena || Canyon, Castle Arena, Fort Arena, Garrison Arena, Palisade Arena, Sacred Arena, Watchtower Arena | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Invasion || — | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Offensive || — | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:49, 17 September 2025
There are currently eleven game modes in Holdfast: Nations At War: Army Battlefield, Army Assault, Army Deathmatch, Army Conquest, Army Siege, Naval Battlefield, Coastal Siege, Naval Assault, Melee Arena, Offensive, and Invasion.
Each mode has unique mechanics, and some maps are only available for specific modes.
Gamemode Features
Each gamemode has a primary use and distinctive features.
| Gamemode | Usage | Features |
|---|---|---|
| Army Siege | Siege | Defenders start with control of points. Attackers must capture all points before time expires; defenders win by holding at least one. |
| Army Conquest | Point Capture | Multiple capturable points generate score over time. More controlled points = faster score gain; highest score at timer end wins. |
| Army Battlefield | Arcade / TDM | Regular respawns and sustained fighting; wear the enemy down through tickets and kills. |
| Army Assault | Linebattle | Typically limited respawns (often one). Popular for regimented linebattle events. |
| Army Deathmatch | Free-for-all / TDM | Pure deathmatch-focused play without objectives. |
| Coastal Siege | Naval Siege | Naval forces assault fortified coastal positions; hybrid land–sea siege dynamics. |
| Naval Assault | Naval Engagement | Fleet vs. fleet ship combat; generally no ship respawns. |
| Naval Battlefield | Arcade Naval | Regular respawns enable continuous ship combat (arcade-style). |
| Melee Arena | Melee | Melee-only skirmishes on compact arena maps for fast rounds. |
| Offensive | Linear Point Capture | Teams must take objectives in a specific order; both sides can attack and defend sequentially. |
| Invasion | Linear Siege | One team attacks through a fixed chain of objectives; defenders must delay and hold. |
Gamemode Usable Maps
This list shows which maps can be played in each gamemode. (pre-2.0 list)
| Gamemode | Usable Maps |
|---|---|
| Army Battlefield | Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains 1–3, Snowy Plains (Small), Snowy Plains 1–5, Tahir Desert, Training Grounds, South Sea Castle |
| Army Assault | Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains 1–3, Snowy Plains (Small), Snowy Plains 1–5, Tahir Desert, Training Grounds, South Sea Castle |
| Army Siege | Arendan River, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, Highlands, Sharpton |
| Army Conquest | Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains 1–3, Snowy Plains (Small), Snowy Plains 1–5, Tahir Desert, Training Grounds |
| Army Deathmatch | Arendan River, Black Forest, Camp Salamanca, Canyon, Causeways, Cross Hills, Desert Ruins, Dutch Canals, Ernest Ridge, Fort Christina, Fort Pierre, Fort Salettes, Fort Schwarz, Fort Winston, King George, LamarshFen, Linburg, Sharpton, Spanish Farm, Ancient Plains, Desert Plains, Desert Plains (Small), Grassy Plains 1–3, Snowy Plains (Small), Snowy Plains 1–5, Tahir Desert, Training Grounds, South Sea Castle |
| Naval Battlefield | Caribbean, Harouti Islands, Martello Tower, Open Waters |
| Naval Assault | Caribbean, Harouti Islands, Martello Tower, Open Waters |
| Coastal Siege | Balamor Bay, Fort Imperial, Martello Tower, South Sea Castle |
| Melee Arena | Canyon, Castle Arena, Fort Arena, Garrison Arena, Palisade Arena, Sacred Arena, Watchtower Arena |
| Invasion | — |
| Offensive | — |